June 28, 2012

Card Me Thursday - Life Card

Hi Folks,

I've had a bit of a play with some embossing and a sanding block for this card based on Anna Karin's Life Card.  I had to improvise a little as I didn't have a wood grain stamp, instead I used an inked wood grain emboss folder.  I must remember to let bits dry, as you may notice I smudged the birdies eye in my impatience :)

The colours on the bird are a little blockie, again this was due to the fact I didn't have the necessary tools or equipment.  Over all this was fun to make, I may just go back and do the bird again or I maybe I will do as T!m Holtz himself says and embrace the imperfection...hehehe!

Have a great day!

June 25, 2012

Purse Card FREEBIE!

The wonderful folks over at MyMemories have another great FREEBIE for you today... an adorable Purse Card!

Free Download
they even included the tut below on how to not only put the Purse card together but how you can customize it to your hearts content using the MyMemories Suite Software.

Don't have MyMemories Suite yet? Take a look HERE when you go through the checkout use coupon code: STMMMS22909 and get $10 off My Memories Suite (you get it for $29.95 instead of $39.95) AND you also get a $10 gift certificate to use in their online store!

Purse Card Tutorial

1.  Print your Purse Card templates on cardstock and gather supplies.  (Recommended supplies: small craft scissors, bone folder, 8-12" of ribbon, stapler, tape or velcro)
TIP: To print your information on the inside create another page with the template in place.  Put all your text and embellishments in (leaving a little room on the edges) and then remove the template right before exporting or printing the inside page on the back of the first.  This will keep from having to worry about if the templates line up exactly when cutting out your card.

front of sample cardback of sample card

2.  Using the scissors cut along outside line.
sample card cut out


3.  Fold card at indentations.
TIP: Using a bone folder will help you get crisp edges on your project.
folded sample card

4.  Repeat by folding down top flap.
top piece folded down on sample card

5.  Staple ribbon to both sides of your card on the inside to look like a strap or handle.

6.  Enjoy the finished cards and share.  Don't forget to use your imagination.  The possibilities are endless!

Using MyMemories Software to Customize your Purse Cards

1.Download template file and install it into your software
2.Using MyMemories Suite, choose Create Album From Designer Template and find your project
3.Now you can print and enjoy the provided template, or customize it with your own papers and embellishments.
TIP:
You can right-click on the white guide and lock it in place to keep it from moving while you are working. Make sure this is the top layer of your project before printing.

Instead of adding the paper as a background paper, you can add it as an embellishment so that you can move the paper around. This is especially useful when using papers with stripes or circles, so you can decide which part of the paper you want to use.

Once it is added as an embellishment, you can now select the paper and move it into the position you want it.

Just SAVE and PRINT on cardstock!
Have a great day!

June 22, 2012

Project Life - Week 12

Howdy folks,
Hubs and I are off to South Australia for the weekend to see our little Blossom.  As you read this I will be nicely snuggled in the car enthusiastically crocheting cute little baby hats, it's a 10hr drive each way so I figured I should do something productive.  If the hats are any good, our soon to arrive gran baby no2 will be the lucky recipient! Stay tuned for photos...hahaha!
It's also our wedding anniversary on Saturday,OH BOY 28yrs this year... REALLY!!!  I'm planning on a fancy restaurant dinner, not sure how that's going to go after a full day of sightseeing and food...lol!  It should be an awesome weekend and I'm thinking of all the photos I can snap for Project Life...YAY!
But I digress, here is my Project Life - week 12...



I've been having a good old rummage through all my digital kits for bits and pieces I can use on my pages.  I figured it was about time I put all those kits I have bought and made to good use...lol!
Have a great day!

June 21, 2012

Card Me Thursday - Creativity Card

I love pieced cards, when I saw a tag made by Kaz {The Little Shabby Shed} in this post Water Colour Inspiration I did a little hurrah of excitement!  Now Kaz used distress markers on her tag but alas I was still waiting for mine to arrive, ah well that means it's a good time to improvise...


Using a white card for the base I inked it all over with distress ink.  Then I cut up some manila card for the top pieces.  I very lightly inked the stamps to be used in the background with different coloured archival ink and stamped onto the manila pieces.  Once dry I then used black archival ink to stamp the main images.  I inked all the edges with distress ink and sewed by hand around each piece.  As a finishing touch I added some metal doodad's.

I love the sewn look so much I may just have to do this too all cards...lol, ok maybe not!

Have a great day!

June 20, 2012

Wordless Wednesday: What's in the Box

Opening a parcel is always exciting, no matter how old you are...


Have a great day!

June 19, 2012

Makin Minis

Happy Tuesday to y'all,

I am officially on hols again which always makes me happy :)  and being so happy I felt it only right to share this happy little mini album I put together for little Miss...

She just loves looking at photographs, so I combined photos from her first twelve months with Connie Prince's Project 2012: March-5x7 Brag book Album (digital kit). 




I adjusted a couple of pages and created one of my own from the co ordinating kit to suit. All pages were printed at a photo lab then glued back to back to make a book.  I then used an accordion binding to hold all the pages together.  This made a very sturdy mini album that should survive an 18mth old for a little while :) 

Then nice thing is, as the album is digital I can reprint the pages whenever I want!  I'm thinking this mini will make a nice little Christmas gift for the Great Grandies this year...YAY!

Have a great day!

June 18, 2012

Want a *FREE photobook?

Yep that's right a *FREE! Photobook thanks to new MMS friends from Lifetime... and how do you get this great offer? 
Just follow these three easy steps... 
1. Download - My Memories Suite.  You can buy it HERE using my promo code: STMMMS22909 to receive $10 off the price of the software.
2. Choose a free template included in your software or shop for more in the My Memories Store.
3. Upload your book for printing!  On the ordering page use promo code: BK6FRE
Make sure you read all the details here http://www.mymemories.com/lifetime
Already own My Memories Suite software?  No problem just skip step one!

Then when you are ready to customize a Photobook Template, check out the great tutorial below...

Have a great day!

June 15, 2012

Project Life - week 11 and FREEBIES!

Yeah another week down, only 11 more weeks to catch up...hahahaha!    




DOWNLOAD HERE! Enjoy and don't forget I'd love you to leave me a link to your creation if you use the freebies :)

Have a great day!

June 14, 2012

Card Me Thursday - Peg Card

How cute is this card...I love the pegged letters!



I based my card on Kristina Werner's {Heart} U Mom Card as soon as I saw it I just knew I would have to recreate it for myself.  The letter tags were created in photoshop, I then did a print and cut with my Silhouette Cameo (no more uneven cutting for me...lol), the happy was also cut with the Cameo.  The pegs were swiped with Distressed Stains and I used a white pen to make the stitches around the top of the card. 

This was super easy to do and it looks terrific but as Kristina says in her post, this is a bulky card so maybe not suitable for posting. 

Have a great day!

June 12, 2012

Our House in the middle of the street!

Hi Folks,

I've been having fun in my craft room of late...YAY!  This little number was inspired by a post from Tammy Tutterow, I know mine isn't quite as pretty but it was really cool to make something that shows our current house.  I'm a little sad I don't have a little something like this for every house we've lived in and there have been a few...lol.  Hmmmm now that gives me an idea for another project, a photo of each house arranged in a grid...ooo that would look really fab in my hallway!


Anyway, I had a good play with inks and dies and my Cameo :GRIN:   The shadow box is a Silhouette cut file and pretty cool one too, that I covered with distressed inks.  I used a piece of London Market paper as the base for inside the box, edged with a MFT die - faux crochet border.  The numbers, doily and words were also cut with my Cameo.  I covered a chipboard heart with double sided tape, then coated it in glitter.  The key, chain and metal corners are all, T!m Holtz. To finish off the box I used some distress stains on a piece of ribbon and threaded it through the top.

Have a great day!

June 11, 2012

Crowns and Gems!

Hi Folks,

I needed a bit of cheering up today as our hot water system broke last night.  What better way to cheer myself up than a day playing in my craftroom!

I remembered seeing this challenge post on Simon Says Stamp's blog - BE PATRIOTIC, CELEBRATE the DIAMOND JUBILEE, add CROWNS and/or GEMS!!!  As it's the Queen's Birthday holiday here in OZ, I thought this would be an excellent challenge to work on today and this is what I came up with...


With no running hot water, I must say I did feel very British this morning as I had my sponge bath...hehehehe!!!

Have a great day!

Crown Me FREEBIE!

Hi Folks,

I have a great freebie to share with you today from the folks over at MyMemories Suite - Crowns. How cool are these and what kid doesn't like to wear a crown and play pretend :)



DOWNLOAD HERE!  and they even included the tut below on how to not only put the crowns together but how you can customize them to your hearts content using the MyMemories Suite Software. 

Don't have MyMemories Suite yet?  Take a look HERE when you go through the checkout use coupon code: STMMMS22909 and get $10 off My Memories Suite (you get it for $29.95 instead of $39.95) AND you also get a $10 gift certificate to use in their online store!

Using MyMemories Software to Customize your Crown 
  1. Download template file and install it into your software
  2. Using MyMemories Suite, choose Create Album From Designer Template and find your project
  3. Now you can add pictures, print and enjoy the provided template, or customize it with your own papers and embellishments.
    TIP:
    You can right-click on the white guide and lock it in place to keep it from moving while you are working. Make sure this is the top layer of your project before printing.
    Instead of adding the paper as a background paper, you can add it as an embellishment so that you can move the paper around.  This is especially useful when using papers with stripes or circles, so you can decide which part of the paper you want to use.
    Once it is added as an embellishment, you can now select the paper and move it into the position you want it.    
    Just SAVE and PRINT on cardstock!
Crown Tutorial

1.  Print your Crown templates on cardstock and gather supplies.  (Recommended supplies: craft knife, cutting mat, metal edged ruler, small scissors, stapler)
Print out template page

2.  Using the craft knife and metal edged ruler cut along outside line.
TIP: a small pair of scissors could be used as an alternative, especially when adding decorations to the top points of your crown
Cut out crown


3.  Align bottom edges and staple together.
Staple sides togther

4.  Repeat on other side to form a circle.
crown stapled together

4.  Wear and ENJOY!


Have a great day!

June 08, 2012

Project Life - week 10 and FREEBIE!

Hi Folks,

Welcome to my week 10!  I jazzed the pages up a bit with a really cool kit called Brightside by Connie Prince.  The colours of the kit are perfect to fit in with the colours I'm using for my project life and it has some cute elements like the flowers in the page below.  



Freebie this week is...


DOWNLOAD HERE! Enjoy and I'd love to hear if you like the freebies and use them :)
(Downloads available for a short time only)

Have a great day!

June 07, 2012

Card Me Thursday - Steampunked

Hmmm... still not sure I like this card, maybe because I'm not really sure what I was trying to achieve.  I'm slowly warming to the steampunk look but think I missed the mark here, the blue background is just not quite right.


Using a white card base, I inked it all over with distress stain.  For the card front I inked an embossing folder first then added the white card which was run through my Big Shot.  Then I just willy nilly added bits and pieces.   This card is very heavy and keeps falling over so I don't think I will be posting it to anyone...lol.  What do you think LOVE IT or NOT SO MUCH?

Have a great day!

June 06, 2012

Wordless Wednesday - Lunch

Chicken in garlic cream sauce...YUMMO!


Have a great day!

June 05, 2012

Project Life - week 9

Hi Folks,

Week 9 was a bit quiet and I only came up with one page, but still another week done :)


Have a great day!

June 01, 2012

Project Life - Week 8 and FREEBIES!

Hi Folks,

Week 8 is here in all it's goodness, somebody had a birthday can you tell...lol!



and said promised freebies...


DOWNLOAD HERE! Enjoy and don't forget I'd love you to leave me a link to your creation when you use the freebie :)
(Downloads available for a short time only)


Have a great day!